Data privacy statement by the Schletter GmbH


1 The protection of your data is our aim
We are happy about your interest in our company and our products and services. We want you to feel safe about your personal data when visiting our website. We are very serious about the protection of your data. For us, the observation of the Federal Law on Data Protection [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz] goes without saying. We want you to know which data we store and what we use them for. We have taken technical and organizational measures to make sure that the data protection regulations are observed both by ourselves and by our external service providers.


2 Personal data

Personal data are data about your identity. This includes for example your name, your address, phone numbers, email addresses. You do not have to reveal personal data to use our website. However, in certain cases we need your name and your address as well further information so that we can perform the desired service.


The same applies to the delivery of information material and goods ordered or for answering individual questions. In such cases, we will inform you accordingly. Apart from that, we store and process only data that you give us voluntarily or automatically.


If you make use of our services, usually only data that we need to perform these services are stored. As far as we ask you for further data, these will be data you can give us voluntarily. The processing of personal data is done exclusively to fulfil the required service and to maintain justified business interests.


3 Use for specific purposes

According to the regulations of the Federal Law on Data Protection [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz], we will store, process and use these personal data you provide only for the purposes you told us. As a matter of principle, we do not sell or rent your data to third parties. We only transfer your personal data to third parties of there is an accordant order by an authority or a court, the transfer is required for the fulfilment of the contract or for protection of credit or if you have given us your explicit consent.


Our staff and service companies working for us are obliged to observe the regulations of the Federal Law on Data Protection [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz]. As a matter of principle, your data will not be used for marketing purposes or market research by third parties without your explicit consent.


4 Non-personal data that are stored automatically

When using our website, the following data are stored: The names of the sites visited, the browsers used and the operating system, the date and the time of access, the search engines used, the names of the files downloaded and your IP address. We evaluate these data only for statistical and technical purposes in order to optimize our website even more and to make our internet offers even more attractive to you. These anonymous data do not allow any conclusions about individual persons. Thus, your personal data and your privacy are protected.


5 Use of cookies

If you visit one of our websites, it may happen that we place information in the form of cookies on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your browser by a web service and are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Due to this information, our websites will automatically recognize you when you visit them and will facilitate navigation. Cookies allow the adaptation of websites to your interests, for example.


Of course, you can watch our websites also without cookies. If you do not want that we recognize your computer, you can prevent the storing of cookies on your hard drive by selecting "do not accept cookies" in you browser settings. Please read the manual by the manufacturer of your browser to find out how that works in details. However, if you do not accept cookies, it may happen that you cannot use all functions on our website.


6 Tracking services
6.1 Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website usually will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. On this website, the IP anonymisation has been activated so that the IP address of Google users within the member states of the European Union and in other contracting states of the agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transferred to a server in the USA and is shortened there. On behalf of the operators of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of this website by the users to compile reports about website activities and to perform further services for the website operator that are related to the use of the site and the Internet. The IP address that is transmitted to Google Analytics is not correlated with other Google data. You can impede the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. The users can also impede the gathering of the data generated by the cookie that are related to the use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of the data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available at the following link. The current link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.


7 Social networks
7.1 Facebook
On our website, the plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA are integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the "like button" on our site. Here is an overview of the Facebook plug-ins: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our sites, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is created by the plug-in. Like this, Facebook gets the information that you visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "Like button" while being logged in your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our sites on your Facebook profile. Like this, Facebook can relate your visits to our sites to your user account. We want to point out that the we do not have any knowledge about the content of the transferred data and their use by Facebook. You will find further information about that in the data protection guideline of Facebook at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you do not want that Facebook can relate your visit of our pages to your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook user account.


7.2 Twitter
Certain functions of Twitter are integrated in our web sites. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. When you use Twitter and the "re-tweet" function, the websites you visited are related to your Twitter account and are shown to other users. In this process, the data are transferred to Twitter.


We want to point out that we do not have any knowledge about the content of the transferred data and their use by Twitter. You will find further information about that in the data protection declaration by Twitter. You can change your Twitter data protection settings here: Account settings


7.3 LinkedIn

Certain functions of the social network "LinkedIn" are integrated in our web sites. These functions are provided by the LinkedIn Ireland Limited, 77 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. By using the "InShare" button, the websites you visited are related to the LinkedIn account and are shown to other users. In this process, the data are transferred to LinkedIn. We want to point out that the we do not have any knowledge about the content of the transferred data and their use by LinkedIn.
You will find further information about that in the data privacy statement by LinkedIn at http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy.


7.4 Xing

Certain functions of the "Xing" service are integrated on our websites. This service is run by the XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. When you activate and use the plug-in, your browser will create a direct connection to the Xing servers. The content of the plug-in is transferred directly from Xing to your browser and are integrated into the website by the browser. By activating the plug-ins, Xing gets the information that you have visited the respective site of our internet presence. When are logged in on Xing, Xing can relate your visit to your Xing account. Please look up the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Xing and your rights in this respect as well as the setting options for the protection of your privacy in the data protection information by Xing.


7.5 YouTube

We use YouTube to integrate video clips on our website. Just like most websites, YouTube uses cookies to collect information about the viewers of the video clips. Among other things, YouTube uses cookies to get reliable video statistics to avoid any kind of fraud and to improve user-friendliness. Please find further details about YouTube´s use of cookies on the data privacy statement by YouTube at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/


8 Safety

We have taken technical and organizational safety measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All our staff members and all third parties that are involved in the data processing are obliged to adhere to the Federal Law on Data Protection [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz].


When personal data are collected and processed, the information is transferred in encrypted form to impede any misuse of the data by third parties. According to technological developments, our safety precautions are updated continuously.


9 General information on external references (links).

For your information, you will find references (links) to the websites of third parties on our websites. We have no influence on the content or the design of external websites that are run by third parties. It may happen that the contents of our data privacy statement do not apply there. Please get information about the data privacy statements of these sites by the accordant providers.


10 Changes of the data protection provisions

We reserve the right to change our safety and data protection provisions, as far as this is required due to technical developments. In such cases, we will also adapt our information on data protection, accordingly. Please always pay regard to the current version of our data privacy statement.


11 Right to information and right of objection

You can always get information about your personal data we have stored. Furthermore, you can always revoke your consent to the gathering and storage of your personal data by us. For further questions, please contact: Schletter GmbH, Alustraße 1, 83572 Kirchdorf / Haag i. OB., Phone: +49 08072 91 91 0.


12 Data protection official

If you have further questions about our data protection statement and the processing of your personal data, you can contact our data protection official directly: Michael Gruber, BSP-SECURITY, Fachbeirat Datenschutz (Bayerischer IT-Sicherheitscluster e.V.), ISIS12 Netzwerkpartner, BSP-SECURITY, Franz-Mayer-Str. 1, D-93053 Regensburg, Phone: +49 (0) 941 60 48 89 - 8 64, Fax: +49 (0) 941 60 48 89 - 8 66.

SERVICE

Fon: +49 8072 9191-0
Fax: +49 8072 9191-9100
info.de@schletter-group.com

HEADQUARTERS

SCHLETTER GMBH (Headquarters)

Alustr. 1
83527 Kirchdorf/Haag i. OB
Germany

Schletter GmbH (DE)

© 2017 Schletter. All Rights Reserved.